Programme

Sunday, May 02
16:30 - 18:30Reception and registration

Monday, May 03
09:30 - 10:30Invited talk (Chair: Christine Swart)
Kenny Paterson
SSH: A Case Study of Cryptography in Theory and Practice
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30Signatures (Chair: Christine Swart)
A New RSA-Based Signature Scheme
Sven Schäge, Jörg Schwenk (presentation given by Mark Manulis)
Fair Blind Signatures without Random Oracles
Georg Fuchsbauer, Damien Vergnaud
Fair Partially Blind Signatures (no slides available)
Markus Rückert, Dominique Schröder
12:30 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30Attacks (Chair: Tanja Lange)
Parallel Shortest Lattice Vector Enumeration on Graphics Cards
Jens Hermans, Michael Schneider, Johannes Buchmann, Frederik Vercauteren, Bart Preneel
Flexible Partial Enlargement to Accelerate Gröbner Basis Computation over F2
Johannes Buchmann, Daniel Cabarcas, Jintai Ding, Mohamed Saied Emam Mohamed
Factoring RSA Modulus using Prime Reconstruction from Random Known Bits
Subhamoy Maitra, Santanu Sarkar, Sourav Sen Gupta
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Protocols (Chair: Abderrahmane Nitaj)
Proofs of Restricted Shuffles
Björn Terelius, Douglas Wikström
Batch Range Proof For Practical Small Ranges
Kun Peng, Feng Bao
Optimistic Fair Priced Oblivious Transfer
Alfredo Rial, Bart Preneel

Tuesday, May 04
09:30 - 10:30Invited talk (Chair: Yvo Desmedt)
Gideon Kühn
Some Unusual Ciphers: Protex and Keeloq
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30Networks (Chair: Mark Manulis)
Information-Theoretically Secure Key-Insulated Multireceiver Authentication Codes
Takenobu Seito, Tadashi Aikawa, Junji Shikata, Tsutomu Matsumoto
Simple and Communication Complexity Efficient Almost Secure and Perfectly Secure Message Transmission Schemes
Yvo Desmedt, Stelios Erotokritou, Reihaneh Safavi-Naini
Communication Efficient Perfectly Secure VSS and MPC in Asynchronous Networks with Optimal Resilience
Arpita Patra, Ashish Choudhury, C. Pandu Rangan
12:30 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - Excursion / free afternoon
18:00 - Rump Session

Wednesday, May 05
09:30 - 10:30Elliptic curves (Chair: Alko Meijer)
Avoiding Full Extension Field Arithmetic in Pairing Computations
Craig Costello, Colin Boyd, Juan Manuel González Nieto, Kenneth Koon-Ho Wong
ECC2K-130 on Cell CPUs
Joppe W. Bos, Thorsten Kleinjung, Ruben Niederhagen, Peter Schwabe
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30Side-channel attacks and fault attacks (Chair: Boris Škorić)
Practical Improvements of Profiled Side-Channel Attacks on a Hardware Crypto-Accelerator
M. Abdelaziz Elaabid, Sylvain Guilley
Differential Fault Analysis of HC-128
Aleksandar Kircanski, Amr M. Youssef
Fresh Re-Keying: Security against Side-Channel and Fault Attacks for Low-Cost Devices
Marcel Medwed, François-Xavier Standaert, Johann GroƟschädl, Francesco Regazzoni
12:30 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30Public-key encryption (Chair: Kenny Paterson)
Strong Cryptography from Weak Secrets: Building Efficient PKE and IBE from Distributed Passwords
Xavier Boyen, Céline Chevalier, Georg Fuchsbauer, David Pointcheval
Efficient Unidirectional Proxy Re-Encryption
Sherman S.M. Chow, Jian Weng, Yanjiang Yang, Robert H. Deng
Public-Key Encryption with Non-Interactive Opening: New Constructions and Stronger Definitions
David Galindo, Benoît Libert, Marc Fischlin, Georg Fuchsbauer, Anja Lehmann, Mark Manulis, Dominique Schröder
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00Keys and PUFs (Chair: Mitsuru Matsui)
Flexible Group Key Exchange with On-Demand Computation of Subgroup Keys
Michel Abdalla, Céline Chevalier, Mark Manulis, David Pointcheval
Quantum readout of Physical Unclonable Functions
Boris Škorić
19:00Banquet

Thursday, May 06
09:30 - 10:30Invited talk (Chair: Riaal Domingues)
Mitsuru Matsui
Linear Cryptanalysis: History and recent topics
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30Ciphers and hash functions (Chair: Daniel J. Bernstein)
Parallelizing the Camellia and SMS4 Block Ciphers
Huihui Yap, Khoongming Khoo, Axel Poschmann
Improved Linear Differential Attacks on CubeHash
Shahram Khazaei, Simon Knellwolf, Willi Meier, Deian Stefan
Cryptanalysis of the 10-Round Hash and Full Compression Function of SHAvite-3-512
Praveen Gauravaram, Gaëtan Leurent, Florian Mendel, María Naya-Plasencia, Thomas Peyrin, Christian Rechberger, Martin Schläffer
12:30 - 14:00Lunch break

Friday, May 07
09:00 - 14:30ECC minicourse
Daniel J. Bernstein, Tanja Lange